Saturday, July 2, 2016

My Sexy Saturday ~ nano dynamite, unlit


Sexy Saturday kisses, everyone. Here’s hoping you have a wonderful FOURTH OF JULY celebration.

Okay then, so far none of my ‘published’ erotic romance novels have the *sexy boss* theme. The closest dynamic is between my heroine, Kalypso, and her hero, Zryphus.
Kalypso is the sheriff of New Atlantis—a large, risen island that was once part of the Atlantean empire. Zryphus arrives from the mainland believing he will takeover the  murder investigation, given he’s been chasing down the Hair Spray killer. Not to be, Mr. Macho Man. ‘Cause, Kalypso puts him in his place.

TAGLINE: One hundred years later Sheriff Kalypso despises relationships. Zryphus has found his one woman. The Battle of the Sexes begins.
[American Title IV finalist. 4 Blue Ribbons & 4 Angels.] EBOOK & IN PRINT.


Earth year, 2051

Seven paragraphs from Murder by Hair Spray in Gardenia, New Atlantis ~
“Sheriff.” The man’s voice commanded first, and announced his presence second. “Sheriff Kalypso Sun Wing.”

“Yeah, that’s me.” Turning, Kalypso’s gaze gave no quarter, hard as diamonds on the outsider. “Agent...?” Dang it to hang, he was a tall and broad drink of water. She’d expected the usual tight-ass wimp, with grim lips and eyes that were mirrors, reflecting nothing but the orders they’d been given. No, this man burned with sheer vitality. His gaze assessed, a damn force of nature. She’d bet if she struck a match and tossed it toward his eyes, they would sizzle like her birthday candles, then explode at his will. Yep, he was definitely a whole load of nano dynamite, unlit.

“Agent Zryphus Dolen Vasquoz,” he answered. “Give me your evidence retrieval. I’ll take over from here.” 


Wishing you romance on the wild side…  

Kisses, Savanna Kougar

No comments:

Post a Comment